Students from 16 schools took part in Tuesday’s 2010 TLDSB Skipping Competition.  Almost 500 elementary school students (45 teams) took part in skipping activities ranging from speed rope competition, to double-unders and freestyle pairs.

Results are as follows:

Place Speed Rope – Primary School Score

1 Jordyn Ackerman Parkview PS 57
2 Chad Walker Woodville ES
3 Camryn Shaubauer Fenelon Township PS

Speed Rope – Junior School

1 Ashley Malcolm Fenelon Township PS 69
2 Brooke MacNeil Lady Mackenzie ES
3 Shaelynn Perrault Fenelon Township PS

Speed Rope – Intermediate School

1 Ashley Malcolm Fenelon Township PS 69
2 Brooke MacNeil Lady Mackenzie ES
3 Shaelynn Perrault Fenelon Township PS

Speed Rope – Open School

1 Sarah McEachern Central Senior School 61
2 Victoria Beacock Dr. George Hall PS
3 Madison Hicks Dr. George Hall PS

Speed Rope – Victory School

1 Hayle Pearcey Parkview PS 54
2 Madison Duke Parkview PS
3 Nadine McDonald Leslie Frost PS 
3 Shonna Murdock Parkview PS

Double Under – Primary School

1 Jessica Revoy Leslie Frost PS 58
2 Payton Burke Dr, George Hall PS
3 Holly Sanes Leslie Frost PS

Double Under – Junior School

1 Thomas Marshall Parkview PS 68
2 Laytasha Bowen Dr. George Hall PS 
3 Mackenzie Gordon Dr. George Hall PS

Double Under – Intermediate School

1 Mary Alfredsson Central Senior School 61
2 Charlotee Therien Fenelon Township PS
2 Kara Crumb Mariposa ES

Double Under – Open School

1 Taylor Cook Central Senior School 61
2 Taryn Gilchrist Central Senior School
3 Amanda Nancekivil Dr. George Hall PS

Single Rope Team – Primary (4 to Team) School

1 Brianne Schnieder, Emily Wisneiski, Jenna Warren, Samantha Willock Parkview PS 196
2 Kailyn Brooks, Harley Jeffery, Megan Bray, Justyce Hutchinson Dunsford ES
3 Sarah Blackwood, Paige Naylor, Brooklin Dwyer, Nicole Benson Parkview PS

Single Rope Team – Junior (4 to a Team School

1 Jamey Thomson, Melissa Woodvilletland, Curtis Appleton, Cole Holiday Mariposa ES 225
2 Skylar Stewart, Jessica Krauja, Marley Cannon, Brooke Mandziake Dr. George Hall PS
3 Julia Weitz, Leah Wakelin, BJ Vanegas, Kyle Quibell Parkview PS

Single Rope Team – Intermediate (4 to a Team) School

1 Ally Lynch , Shaden Desjardins,Danielle Patterson, Brittany McKinley Jack Callaghan PS 195
2 Allison Brown, Jazmyne Doman, Mary Beth Buckely, Elizabeth Coyle Mariposa ES
3 IsabelleKun, Shauna Finch, Amy Says, Alex Black Lady Mackenzie PS

Single Rope Team – Open (4 to a Team) School

1 Haley Kendrick, Madison Hicks, Katie WIldman, Alexis MacDonald Dr, George Hall PS 194
2 Darion Young , Amanda Nancekeivill, Olivia Moore, Shannon Lynde Dr. George Hall PS
3 Sarah Welch, Madison Scott, Caileigh Anne Johnes, Marcus Everson Parkview PS

Single Rope Team – Victory (4 to a Team) School

1 Madison Duke, Shonna Murdock, Eddie Baker, Anthony Van Buskirk Parkview PS 145
2 Hayle Pearcey, Corey Brown, JaMariposa Pearcey, Tamara Brown Parkview PS

 

Double Under Team – Primary (4 to a Team) School

1 Mackenzie Wray, Payton Burke, Brianna King,Ryan MacDonald Dr. George Hall PS  203
2 Brianne Schnieder, Ashely Warren, Anthony Serracino, Emily Wisniewski Parkview PS 
3 Renee Frank, Andrew Lynch, Hayden Bird Jack Callaghan PS

Double Under Team – Junior (4 to a Team) School

1 Mackenzie Marley Gemma Madison Dr. George Hall  PS 194
2 BJ Vanegas, Keaton Briere, Rebecca Woodcock, Mackenzie Ackerman Parkview PS 
3 Natalie Starr, Christina Bayes Alex Garbutt Michaela Zinsmeister Dr. George Hall PS

Double Under Team – Intermediate (4 to a Team) School

1 Deb Galloway, Darian Desjardins, Kelly Sararass, Vivian Batty Jack Callaghan PS 212
2 Alyssa Maechtel, Kara Crumb, Kristen Stecher Mariposa ES
3 Mary Alfredsson, Linday Blackwood, Jenna DeMaeyer, Kate Fiddler Central Senior School

Double Under Team – Open (4 to a Team) School

1 Marcus Everson, Paige Mitchell, Sarah Welch, Sophia Serracino Parkview PS 196
2 Shannon, Amanda Nancekievill, Madison , Darian Young Dr. George Hall PS
3 Morgan Chidley, McKenna Waines, Alarik Poulton Mariposa ES

Freestyle Pairs – Primary School

1 Nicole Benson, Jordyn Ackerman Parkview PS 13.5
2 MeganAppleton, Hailee Waines Mariposa ES
3 Rilea Briere, Sarah Blackwood Parkview PS

Freestyle Pairs – Junior School

1 Danica Riehle, Keaton Briere Parkview PS 11.5
2 Rebecca Woodcock, Mackenzie Ackerman Parkview PS 
3 Allison Van Kessel, Jessica Krauja Dr. George Hall PS

Freestyle Pairs – Intermediate School

1 Ally Lynch, Shayden Desjardins Jack Callaghan PS 12.5
2 Eryn Tummonds, Ali Kehl Central Senior School
3 Michelle Reeds, Samantha Backstrom Jack Callaghan PS

Freestyle Pairs – Open School

1 KAYLA FENSON, SARAH MCEACHERN Central Senior School 13.5
2 Jordan Alldred, Kate La Mantia Parkview PS
3 Sophia Serracino, Carley Beukeboom Parkview PS

Double Dutch Speed – Primary (1 skipper) School

1 Jenna Warren Parkview PS 92
2 Juila Freeburn Dunsford District ES
3 Ashley Warren Parkview PS

Double Dutch Speed – Junior (3 to a Team) School

1 Sarah Freeburn, Lana Eades, Dawson Coe Dunsford District ES 162
2 Danielle Jones , Jamie Lynn Jones, Emily Marzulli Fenelon Township PS 
3 Taylor Hoefel, Daisy Shannon, Ava Grier Alexandra PS

Double Dutch Speed – Intermediate (3 to a Team) School

1 Alyssa Harrington, Hannah Tatchell, Maddie Carey Dunsford District ES 162
2 Katie Greenwood, Christina Rideout, Carley Quackenbush Jack Callaghan PS 
3 Taylor Jones, Kayla Fensome, Amber Gringhuis Central Senior School

Double Dutch Speed – Open (3 to a Team) School

1 Martin Brien , Jamie Lee Davey, Brittany Hilts Parkview  PS 98
2 Madie Colville, Kaylie Robinson, McKayla Mandziak

Masters Power Winner

Thomas Marshall Parkview PS

 

Double Under Endurance – Primary Winner

Julia Freeburn Dunsford District ES

Double Under Endurance – Junior Winner

Thomas Marshall Parkview PS

Double Under Endurance – Intermediate Winner

Dan Herbert Dunsford District ES

Double Under Endurance – Open Winner

Sophia Serracino Parkview PS

Spirit of the Day

Colton Murchison Langton PS

School Winners

Primary

1 Parkview PS 562
2 Dr. G Hall PS  476
3 Jack Callaghan  PS 410

Junior

1 Dr. G Hall PS 697
2 Parkview PS 693
3 Dunsford District ES 631

Intermediate

1 Jack Callaghan PS 591
2 Mariposa ES 506
3 Dunsford District ES 493

Open

1 Parkview PS 597
2 Dr. G Hall PS 507
3 Mariposa ES 363